EU & UK contract awards datasetsuppliers & market data

Download the latest normalized EU and UK award and supplier products. Start with one-row-per-award, award–supplier relationships, contracts, exact changes, observed history or market summaries without double-counting supplier rows. This dataset has no U.S. federal award coverage, and every result links back to its official source.

Looking for U.S. federal awards? Download the USAspending prime-awards dataset. Need the wider lifecycle model? Model opportunities, awards, contracts and suppliers.

Need history, additional jurisdictions, custom fields or delivery to your stack? Request a scoped sample and feasibility review. Paid pilots start at €750 + VAT; managed feeds at €1,000/month + VAT.

Refresh

Daily publication window

Views

13/15 in latest release

Safe grain

Awards separated from suppliers

Raw access

Free and ungated

Aggregation-safe public views

Count awards once.Map every relationship.

Award values and supplier relationships now have separate grains. Each card is enabled only when its exact file appears in the latest manifest, preventing unavailable release assets from becoming broken links.

13 of 15 views available

01Available

Awards

One row per award group, with reported value represented once at the award grain. Use this view for award counts and value analysis without multiplying totals by the number of named suppliers.

1,307 rowsGrain: award group id
  • award_group_id
  • supplier_count
  • award_stage
  • value_basis
  • value_is_shared
02Available

Award–supplier relationships

One relationship per award and named supplier. Join this file to awards through award_group_id when you need supplier mapping without repeating award-level value in an aggregation table.

2,436 rowsGrain: award group id × supplier relationship
  • award_group_id
  • supplier_name
  • supplier_identifier
  • supplier_country_iso2
  • relationship grain
03Available

Contracts

Contract-stage records with signature, start and end evidence kept distinct from intended or generic award decisions. Contract end is an expiry signal, not a predicted recompete.

48 rowsGrain: explicit source contract related to award group id
  • contract_group_id
  • source_contract_id
  • contract_signed_at
  • contract_start_at
  • contract_end_at
  • contract_duration_days
04Not in latest release

Verified organizations

One canonical organization row per exact source-published official identifier. Optional registry facts are merged only by that identifier; names, addresses and fuzzy similarity never create or merge identities.

  • organization_id
  • verified legal name
  • official identifiers
  • registry status / as-of
  • no personal or address data
CSVJSONL
05Not in latest release

Organization identifiers

The exact identifier-to-organization mapping used by award, supplier, contract and intelligence products. Unsupported or malformed identifiers remain source-local and are not merged.

  • organization_identifier_id
  • organization_id
  • identifier scheme
  • identifier value
  • exact identity method
CSVJSONL
06Available

Observed award history

The latest retained snapshot for each award–supplier relationship observed in the published rolling window, labelled by edition and version. The manifest reports the real retained window instead of implying unavailable history.

30,937 rowsGrain: latest stable award/supplier relationship in window15 observed dates · August 3, 2026 – September 1, 2026
  • edition_date
  • version_count
  • first_seen_at
  • last_seen_at
  • content_hash
07Available

Material award changes

Meaningful lifecycle, value, buyer, supplier, classification and date changes with changed-field names plus prior award status, award value, contract value and contract end date. Administrative-only differences are excluded.

4 rowsGrain: materially changed award group id per observation date7 observed dates · August 26, 2026 – September 1, 2026
  • changed_fields
  • change_severity
  • previous_award_value
  • previous_award_status
  • changed_at
08Available

Award market summary

Aggregation-safe counts and reported values by buyer, supplier, classification, geography, lifecycle stage and source. Grouping dimensions and value basis remain explicit.

30,606 rowsGrain: dimension × value basis × currency15 observed dates · August 3, 2026 – September 1, 2026
  • buyer
  • supplier
  • classification
  • geography
  • value_basis
09Available

Award lifecycle changes feed

A separate evidence-bearing delta stream for new, updated, cancelled and closed award records. Stable identity, source status, source timestamps and observation evidence remain explicit.

6,462 rowsGrain: award group id per observed new or updated edition7 observed dates · August 26, 2026 – September 1, 2026
  • new / updated
  • cancelled / closed
  • source update time
  • first / last seen
  • verification evidence
10Available

7 / 30 / 90-day award history

Every retained privacy-safe award/supplier observation in three explicit rolling windows. Real earliest and latest dates and observed-day counts expose the available evidence without claiming an unobserved continuous archive.

64,426 rowsGrain: one retained award/supplier relationship observation per day28 observed dates · July 21, 2026 – September 1, 2026
  • observation-level rows
  • 7-day window
  • 30-day window
  • 90-day window
  • actual coverage dates
11Available

Evidence-based lifecycle links

Opportunity and amendment process nodes join to awards, suppliers and contracts through exact source IDs or exact official organization identifiers. Linkage method, confidence and evidence remain part of each row; no winner or recompete is inferred from name similarity.

92,589 rowsGrain: one exact official-identifier relationship
  • opportunity → amendment → award
  • award → supplier → contract
  • exact source / organization IDs
  • linkage method
  • confidence
  • evidence
12Available

Rolling buyer intelligence

Buyer award activity, category mix, supplier relationships and supported contract-expiration signals over retained market periods. Contract end remains an evidence-backed expiry signal, not a predicted recompete.

24,636 rowsGrain: period × source-local buyer identity × value basis × currency
  • award history
  • category mix
  • top suppliers
  • contract-end signals
  • aggregation-safe values
13Available

Rolling supplier intelligence

Recent wins, buyer relationships, categories and regions for named suppliers. Values shared across multi-supplier awards are suppressed rather than multiplied or arbitrarily allocated.

71,578 rowsGrain: period × source-local supplier identity × value basis × currency
  • recent wins
  • buyer relationships
  • category / region mix
  • shared values suppressed
  • supported expiry signals
14Available

Source health & field completeness

Machine-readable last success, last non-zero publication, publication pattern, partial failures, successful quiet days and source-level completion rates for buyer, supplier, deadline, value, classification and source URL.

  • last successful run
  • successful zero vs failure
  • rolling source counts
  • field completion rates
  • coverage disclosure

Use awards for award-level totals and award–supplier relationships for winner analysis. The compatible flattened edition remains available below, with its aggregation warning intact.

Request a tailored sample of up to 250 rows →

Rows before registration

Inspect real EU and UK award rows.

These rows are decoded on the server from bounded slices of the latest public JSONL—never a hand-written demo. Sources are balanced where the sampled slices contain them; this is not a ranking or a claim of complete European procurement coverage.

Edition
September 1, 2026
Rows shown
12 deterministic samples
Row grain
one row per award group
Source file
awards.jsonl
12 sample rows from awards.jsonl, edition September 1, 2026
SourceJurisdictionAward / contractBuyerWinning supplier(s)StageReported dateReported value
TEDITLavaggio, Igienizzazione E Disinfezione Dei Veicoli Aziendali; Servizi di pulizia e igienizzazione e disinfezione dei locali aziendali; Servizi di reception per i parcheggi “Fontanarossa” e “Famà”Azienda Metropolitana Trasporti e Sosta Catania S.p.A.Bsf S.r.l.; PUNTO PULIZIA srlawarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided
Find a TenderGBProvision of bus service - Route 621LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITEDStagecoach Selkentcontracted20 Jul 2026228,750 GBP
Contracts FinderGBNatural England Chair Executive SearchDefra CommercialSaxtonawarded31 Aug 202630,000 GBP
TEDDEGermany – Engineering design services – Gemeindezentrum Nordenstadt Neubau einer Multifunktionshalle, der Ortsverwaltung mit Bürgersaal sowie des Standortes der FFW mit Parkdeck; Fachplanung Technische Ausrüstung ALG 1-3+7+8, LPH 1-9SEG Stadtentwicklungsgesellschaft Wiesbaden mbHTechplan Behm Ingenieur GmbHawarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided
Find a TenderGBOpening 1 of the Mental Health Outreach and Social Inclusion ContractNewcastle City CouncilPatience Healthcare NE Ltdcontracted31 Aug 20260 GBP
Contracts FinderGBTVCA-PROC-0901 - Legal SupportTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITYMuckle LLPawarded23 Jun 2026150,000 GBP
TEDRORomania – Cleaning services – Acord-cadru prestare servicii de curățenie pentru sediile Camerelor de Conturi județene din structura Curții de Conturi a RomânieiCurtea de Conturi a RomanieiPerla Eco Clin; CLEAN PREST ACTIV; FABI TOTAL GRUP S.R.L.awarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided
Contracts FinderGBRenewal of SAN Support Contract with HPEMinistry of DefenceSPECIALIST COMPUTER CENTRES PLCawarded23 Aug 2026146,217 GBP
TEDDEGermany – Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment – Schießscheibe A/B + CGeneralzolldirektion Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle der BundesfinanzverwaltungGutenberg Druck & Medien GmbHawarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided
TEDRORomania – Food, beverages, tobacco and related products – Furnizare alimente - cartofi, ceapă, morcovi, usturoi, varză și carne de pasăre- pulpe de pui întregi fără spatePENITENCIARUL SATU MAREANDROMI COM; PARHAN COM; AMA FRUCT CPawarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided
TEDDEGermany – Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services – Ingenieurleistungen nach Teil 4 Abschnitt 2 HOAIVermögen und Bau Baden-Württemberg, Amt LudwigsburgMC PLAN GmbHawarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided
TEDDEGermany – Architectural services for outdoor areas – Neugestaltung StadtplatzStadt Plattling1.Preisträger: SINAI Gesellschaft von Landschaftsarchitekten mbH, Berlinawarded2026-09-01+02:00Not provided

Example · contracted UK awards with a reported value

jq -c 'select(.buyer_country_iso2 == "GB" and .award_stage == "contracted" and .primary_value != null) | {buyer_name, supplier_names, primary_value, primary_currency, source_url}' awards.jsonl | head -20

How to read this preview

Open schema & data dictionary ↓
  • 3 source systems represented in these bounded rows.
  • Missing source values are labelled “Not provided”; they are not converted to zero or false.
  • TED result notices can name winners without safely aligned dates or values. Those fields remain blank instead of being guessed.
  • Reported value is not the same as invoiced or paid government spending; verify material decisions in the linked official notice.

Compatible raw edition

Keep the flattened source rows, too.

The compatible flattened CSV, JSON and JSONL files remain free for existing workflows. Schema 2.0 adds source-backed columns, while their award × supplier grain can still repeat award-level values—retain the manifest warning whenever you aggregate them.

Official sources

Three procurement systems.One transparent edition.

Source systems publish different stages and structures. Every record keeps its original URL and licensing reference; the live status below comes from the latest manifest.

European Union and other TED-participating jurisdictions

Completed

2,270

source items processed

TED

Result notices from Tenders Electronic Daily. When an official eForms XML link is published, exact procedure, lot, result, winning tender, party, supplier, award and contract references are followed; the conservative notice-to-winner profile is used only when no usable XML link is published.

Last success
September 1, 2026
Last non-zero
September 1, 2026
Retained runs
28/28 successful
Successful zeroes
7
Expected publication pattern
primarily weekdays; weekend zeroes may be expected

Window: result notices published on target_date; latest notice versions only

United Kingdom (Find a Tender coverage)

Completed

48

source items processed

Find a Tender

Award-stage OCDS releases from the UK's central procurement platform. UK6 notices are marked intended; UK7 or a signed-date relationship is marked contracted.

Last success
September 1, 2026
Last non-zero
September 1, 2026
Retained runs
28/28 successful
Successful zeroes
1
Expected publication pattern
publisher controlled; zero is not treated as a failure

Window: award releases updated in the target_date and previous-day overlap

United Kingdom (Contracts Finder coverage)

Completed

118

source items processed

Contracts Finder

OCDS award releases from Contracts Finder, including awards connected to procurements begun under the earlier UK regime.

Last success
September 1, 2026
Last non-zero
September 1, 2026
Retained runs
28/28 successful
Successful zeroes
1
Expected publication pattern
publisher controlled; zero is not treated as a failure

Window: award releases published in the target_date and previous-day overlap

Reading UK award stages

A Find a Tender UK6 notice follows the award decision but precedes contract signature; UK7 confirms that the contract was entered into. The normalized award_stage preserves that distinction. Read the official award-notice guidance ↗.

Reading TED rows

TED's result notices can contain several winners, awards and values. Until those XML relationships are aligned safely, this dataset emits a conservative notice-winner row, uses the notice identifier as its stable result namespace and leaves uncertain dates, values, currencies and supplier details blank rather than guessing. See the official competition-results model ↗.

UK source attribution: Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Schema & data dictionary

Clear grains,explicit value semantics.

Enriched columns are additive and source-backed. Award, supplier relationship and contract identities are separated; reported amounts carry a value basis; exact changes and quality gaps remain visible. Null means unavailable—not false or zero.

Aggregation-safe identity

01
award_group_idsource_procedure_idsource_result_idsource_lot_tender_idsource_tendering_party_idssource_contract_idssupplier_countvalue_basisvalue_is_sharedprimary_currency

Lifecycle & timing

02
award_stageaward_statusnotice_typeaward_datecontract_signed_atcontract_duration_daysdays_until_contract_end

Readable market & entities

03
buyer_source_idsupplier_identifierclassification_labelsclassification_divisionclassification_division_labelbuyer_country_iso2supplier_country_iso2place_country_iso2bids_countsme_bids_countforeign_eu_bids_countforeign_non_eu_bids_count

Changes, quality & provenance

04
version_countlast_changed_atchanged_fieldsprevious_award_valueprevious_award_statusprevious_contract_valuechange_severitymissing_critical_fieldsquality_flagsenrichment_methodenrichment_versionenrichment_as_of
Normalized source and traceability fields

Stable identity

idsourcesource_award_idsource_supplier_idsource_notice_idsource_release_id

Award lifecycle

notice_typetitleaward_statusaward_stageaward_datecontract_signed_atpublished_atcontract_start_atcontract_end_at

Buyer & supplier

buyer_namebuyer_countrybuyer_regionsupplier_countsupplier_namesupplier_identifiersupplier_country

Value, method & place

award_valueaward_currencyprocurement_methodcategoryclassification_schemeclassification_codesplace_countryplace_region

Traceability & changes

source_urlsource_licensefirst_seen_atlast_seen_atcontent_hashchange_type

Need this data with history, additional sources, custom fields or delivery to your stack? Get a scoped sample and feasibility review. Paid pilots start at €750 + VAT; managed feeds at €1,000/month + VAT.

Request a scoped sample →

Free data or managed delivery

Start public. Scope only the missing work.

The free edition covers official TED, Find a Tender and Contracts Finder publication windows. It is explicitly EU/UK-focused, not a U.S. federal or complete worldwide awards ledger; managed work begins only where your scope differs.

Comparison of the free public edition and a managed WebTruffle feed
Free public editionManaged feed
Fixed public sources and schemaAgreed sources, fields and qualification rules
Latest public editionHistory, snapshots or incremental changes
Manual CSV, JSON or JSONL downloadScheduled API, cloud or file delivery
Published checks and limitationsAgreed validation, monitoring and maintenance

How it is prepared

Safe totals begin with the right grain.

Source semantics remain visible while awards, supplier relationships and contracts are emitted as separate, joinable products.

  1. 01

    Collect

    Retain each official result or award release with the identifiers, timestamps, source URL and content hash needed for traceability.

  2. 02

    Separate

    Create stable award groups, award–supplier relationships and contract records without copying a shared amount into an aggregation view.

  3. 03

    Enrich

    Add lifecycle, readable classification, geography, bid, timing, change and quality signals only when the source or deterministic rules support them.

  4. 04

    Publish

    Declare every product's row grain, retained window, record count, value warnings, file checksum and source coverage in the release manifest.

What you can do with it

See who buys, who winsand where awards cluster.

01

Measure awards safely

Count and sum from the award-grain view, where a reported award value appears once and its value basis remains explicit.

02

Map supplier relationships

Join award–supplier rows to awards through award_group_id to study winners without inflating award totals.

03

Track lifecycle changes

See intended, awarded and contracted stages alongside exact value, date, buyer, supplier or classification changes.

04

Explore market structure

Compare buyers, suppliers, classifications and geographies through summaries whose grain and grouping dimensions are declared.

Coverage & responsible use

Analyze the rows.Keep the source context.

01

Publication window, not award date

A daily edition captures notices published or updated in the source window. award_date or contract_signed_at can be earlier than the edition date.

02

Award decision is not always signature

Use award_stage before treating a row as a signed contract. In particular, UK6 is intended and UK7 is contracted.

03

Choose the grain before aggregating

Use the awards product for award-level counts and values, award–supplier relationships for winner analysis, and contracts for contract-stage timing. The compatible flattened file keeps its original repetition warning.

04

TED relationships are conservative

TED rows name a selected winner and use the notice ID as a stable result namespace. Award dates, values, currencies and public supplier identifiers stay blank until the source XML relationships can be parsed safely.

05

Defined sources, not global coverage

The first edition uses TED, Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. It is not a comprehensive ledger of all European, worldwide or United States government contract awards.

06

Value basis stays explicit

Reported amounts are labelled as tender estimate, award value or contract value where the source supports that distinction. None should be treated as invoiced or paid government spending.

07

Expect thresholds and revisions

Official publication duties vary by procurement regime, threshold and exemption. Notices can also be delayed, corrected, replaced or cancelled, so revisit source_url for decisions that matter.

08

Expiry is not a predicted recompete

Contract end dates support an expiry signal only. The public dataset does not turn that signal into an unsupported prediction, and uncertain dates remain null.

Related procurement resources

01

Build a managed procurement intelligence feed

Add the sources, history, qualification rules, enrichment and delivery your market requires.

02

Go upstream to current tenders

Explore the U.S., EU and UK opportunity notices that precede award and contract results.

03

Model a government contracts database

Connect opportunity notices, awards, contracts, financial actions and suppliers without collapsing their real grains.

04

Research U.S. federal contract awards

Choose and interpret SAM.gov or USAspending for an auditable award-research question.

05

Build with the USAspending API

Collect federal contract awards and transactions with explicit grain, bulk history and validation.

06

Compare SAM.gov, TED and UK sources

Choose official opportunity sources by jurisdiction, legal scope, notice semantics, access route and history.

07

Build a reliable TED Search API collector

Use expert queries, iteration pagination, notice versions, XML, packages and validation correctly.

08

Build a reliable Find a Tender collector

Use OCDS update windows, cursor pagination, release and record packages, lifecycle grain and validation correctly.

09

Query tender data with Python and DuckDB

Verify a pinned release, choose the correct product grain, reproduce counts and export bounded results with provenance.

10

Analyze EU and UK awards with Python

Verify award, supplier and contract products, preserve value basis, and prevent shared award values from repeating across suppliers.

11

Audit procurement lifecycle links with Python

Verify two pinned releases and traverse exact typed notice, award, supplier and contract paths without inventing links.

12

Analyze US federal awards with Python

Verify a pinned award release, join prime suppliers, preserve cumulative amount semantics, and export changed-window results safely.

13

Combine federal award releases safely

Retain rolling observations, reconstruct persistent award state, and prevent repeated cumulative balances from inflating totals.

14

Build a federal forecast watchlist with Python

Verify a four-agency forecast release, measure source-specific coverage, and route current records, updates and absences safely.

15

Audit the September DHS forecast changes

Reconcile 43 change rows to 42 APFS requirements, then prioritize first appearances, reappearances, material updates and source absences.

16

Audit the August 2026 data quality

Inspect source health, field-presence denominators and lifecycle-conditioned gaps in the public edition.

17

See August procurement demand by category

Compare the CPV and NAICS leaders in a reproducible seven-day newly observed notice flow.

18

Design a government contract tracker

Turn recurring source observations into qualified alerts, auditable changes and routed monitoring events.

19

Build a reliable SAM.gov API pipeline

Implement API keys, date slices, page indexes, resources, backfills and validation correctly.

20

Replace the FPDS Atom feed

Migrate to the SAM.gov Contract Awards API with mapped fields, deletion capture and cutover tests.

21

Analyze demand and supplier competition

Choose the correct procurement grain, measures, denominators and disclosure rules.